Privacy Notice - Have Your Say

Have Your Say is a digital consultation platform hosted by Bang the Table Pty Ltd (Bang the Table) for the National Mental Health Commission (Commission/Us/We). Have Your Say allows you and other stakeholders to engage with the Commission in our public consultation processes.

We take your privacy seriously and will handle your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles. Personal information is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

You should read the Bang the Table Privacy Policy and Terms of Use in conjunction with this Privacy Notice.

What personal information we collect

Use of Have Your Say is voluntary. You can browse Have Your Say without providing any personal information to the Commission.

Profile Information

If you wish to contribute to a consultation on Have Your Say, you may be required to register. We collect information from you when you register to use the site, including your email address and any additional demographic information that you provide.

If you register you will also need to select a screen name. You can use a pseudonym as your screen name. You only need to register once but you will need to sign in each time you wish to participate in a consultation.

Engagement Information

We collect the content you create as part of your interactions with Have Your Say. This can include responses to surveys, comments on discussion forums, or any of the other engagement opportunities available here.

We will not request that you provide information that identifies you or any other individual when you contribute information to a consultation on Have Your Say.

You should not contribute personal information about another person without their consent. If you contribute any content to Have Your Say which contains personal information about another individual, we may be required to destroy that information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Usage Information

We collect information about your usage of the site, such as pages visited, documents downloaded, etc.

How we use this personal information?

We collect personal information to provide you with access to Have Your Say and inform our engagement activities. The Commission and Bang the Table will also use your personal information to administer the site.

Information that you contribute to consultations using Have Your Say will be used to inform the project or activity to which the consultation relates. Information you contribute may also be used for any subsequent reporting, and for promotion and utilisation of the report and the project. For example we may quote your contribution in a report or promotional material. If we do this we will not use your name or address or any other information that could identify you unless you provide your permission.

If you register with Have Your Say, you will be asked whether you would like to be notified of projects, activities or events that relate to your stakeholder group or about Commission activities. If you indicate that you wish to receive notifications, we may send emails about those activities to your nominated email account.

External links

Our website may contain links to other websites. Those links are provided for convenience only and may not remain current or be maintained. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of linked websites and we suggest you review the privacy policies of those websites before using them.

Security

While no online service is completely secure, we work hard to protect information about you against unauthorized access, use, alteration, or destruction, and take all reasonable measures to do so.

Consequences of not collecting the personal information

You are not required to provide any personal information in connection with Have Your Say. However, if you do not provide your name and a valid email address, you will not be able to register for Have Your Say and may not be able to participate in our consultations using the site.

Disclosure of personal information

If you contribute information to a consultation on Have Your Say, your contribution may be published on Have Your Say, with your screen name. If the information you contribute includes any personal information, that personal information may also be published on Have Your Say.

The Commission reserves the right to refuse to publish contributions, or parts of contributions, that contain offensive language, potentially defamatory material or copyright infringing material, or material with the personal or business information of third parties if we do not have their consent to publish the information.

We may disclose personal information that you contribute to a consultation to third parties including Commonwealth, State and Territory government agencies, international organisations and our consultation partners for the purpose of supporting our activities, including analysis of consultation feedback and informing policy or project development. We will not disclose your personal information for any other purpose without your consent, unless authorised or required by or under law to do so, or where the disclosure is authorised by the Australian Privacy Principles.

The Have Your Say website is accessible to members of the public in Australia and overseas. If you include personal information in a contribution to a consultation on Have Your Say, it is therefore likely to be disclosed to overseas recipients accessing the site. You acknowledge that if you include personal information in any content you contribute to a consultation on Have Your Say, you consent to its disclosure to overseas recipients for the purpose set out above and that Australian Privacy Principle 8.1 will not apply to that disclosure.


Access to and correction of personal information and complaints

You can access and correct your registration information by signing in to Have Your Say and editing your profile. If you wish to change or delete a submission you have provided, please email us at the address below.

Our Privacy Policy contains additional information about how to access your personal information and seek the correction of that information. It also contains information about how you can complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles and how we will deal with such a complaint.

You can find more information about your privacy rights at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner web site: https://www.oaic.gov.au/.

Contact Us

To access or correct your personal information, or make a complaint, please contact us at yoursay@mentalhealthcommission.gov.au.